20 East Tenter Street

20 East Tenter Street, East End, London, United Kingdom - Ideal Tower Hamlets
6.3/10 · 289 reviews

Nestled in East End where the garment trade boomed in the 1960s, the comfortable 20 East Tenter Street London hotel is within 20 minutes' walk of culture-oriented attractions like the restored 18th-century east end townhouse "Dennis Severs' House". This London guest house provides guests with Wi-Fi in public areas.

Location

2.3 km from Bank of England Museum, the hotel is also just 1.6 km from the historic castle "Tower of London". Religious sights in the area include St Paul's Anglican Cathedral (3.3 km) and The East London Mosque & London Muslim Centre (1.3 km). The 20 East Tenter Street London is situated in the immediate vicinity of Clink Prison Museum, while Aldgate bus station lies a mere 5 minutes' walk away. London Whitechapel train station is within a 1-km distance of the property, while Aldgate East tube station is merely 250 metres away.

Rooms

This London hotel welcomes guests to 3 rooms fitted with an iron and ironing board as well as a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. The rooms also have private bathrooms.

Food & Drinks

Choose from an unlimited choice of British dishes at London Steakhouse Co which is within a few blocks of 20 East Tenter Street hotel.

Why choose 20 East Tenter Street London

Select room
  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas

  • Shared kitchen available

  • Close to Tower Bridge

  • Flat-screen TVs in rooms

Main amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • No Smoking

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • No Smoking
  • No pets allowed

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Parking options

  • Parking

Property services

  • Car hire

In the kitchen

  • Shared kitchen
  • Electric kettle

In the rooms

  • Heating
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

In the bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Devices

  • Flat-screen TV

General facilities

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Fire extinguishers

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 13:00 until 23:30
Check-out:
until 11:00
  • Children and extra beds
  • There are no cots provided in a room.
  • There are no extra beds provided in a room.

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 62 per night
Check-in 20 Oct 2026
Check-out 21 Oct 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.

Rooms

Current offers Editor's Pick
Up to 20% off

Early Bird

Reserve while the right dates are open, then enjoy planning everything that comes after stress-free, step by step.
Up to 15% off

Longer Stays

A few extra nights let you slow down, find favourite spots, and experience the place beyond the highlights.
Up to 10% off

Mobile Rates

Book in a few taps and save a little more for the places, tastes, and moments waiting throughout your stay.

Photos of 20 East Tenter Street London

Location of 20 East Tenter Street London

20 East Tenter Street, East End, London, United Kingdom

 -  Ideal Tower Hamlets
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of 20 East Tenter Street London

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    6.3 /10
    Pleasant 289 reviews
    Filter Reviews
    Based on ratings from trusted providers
    Traveler Type
      Languages
        Review scores
          Solo Couple Family Extended group Leisure Business Wonderful: 9+ Good: 7-9 Fair: 5-7 Poor: 3-5 Very poor: 1-3
          ...

          Write a review

          When did you travel?

          Your rating point

          Very bad
          Excellent

          Your details

          Where are you from?
          Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

          Review has not been sent.

          Please try again.

          Popular hotels in London

          Find your perfect hotel stay today

          Popular hotels all over the world

          Find your perfect hotel stay today

          Currency
          • USD U.S. dollar
          • EUR Euro
          • GBP Pound sterling
          • AUD Australian dollar
          • CAD Canadian dollar
          • BRL Brazilian real
          • CNY Chinese yuan
          • CZK Czech koruna
          • DKK Danish krone
          • HKD Hong Kong dollar
          • ILS Israeli new sheqel
          • JPY Japanese yen
          • MYR Malaysian ringgit
          • NZD New Zealand dollar
          • NOK Norwegian krone
          • PLN Polish zloty
          • RON Romanian leu
          • RUB Russian ruble
          • SAR Saudi riyal
          • SGD Singapore dollar
          • ZAR South African rand
          • KRW South Korean won
          • SEK Swedish krona
          • CHF Swiss franc
          • TRY Turkish lira
          • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
          • THB Thai baht
          • ARS Argentina, Peso
          Select language
          100% Verified Reviews
          Enter dates to see availability
          From USD 62 per night
          Check-in 20 Oct 2026
          Check-out 21 Oct 2026
          Guests 2 guests

          Adults:

          2

          Children:

          0
          All rates verified
          How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
          Check-in & out
          20 Oct 2026
          —
          21 Oct 2026
          Guests
          2 guests
          We're here to help
          Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
          Your details:
          Subject:
          Message:
          Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
          Your message was not delivered
          Important information
          20 East Tenter Street
          Check-in:
          from 13:00 until 23:30
          Check-out:
          until 11:00
          • Children and extra beds
          • There are no cots provided in a room.
          • There are no extra beds provided in a room.